CLA-2 RR:CR:SM 562043 TJM
[…] The analysis in the memorandum is incorporated here below.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

I. Liquidation By Operation of Law

Am-Mex International as noted above made five entries from March 30, 1998, through August 4, 1998. All of the entries liquidated on August 20, 1999, more than one year after the dates of entry. Am-Mex claims that the five entries were liquidated by operation of law one year after their date of entry, thereby, precluding any imposition of antidumping duties subsequent to the one year period.

On the issue of liquidation, 19 U.S.C. § 1504 states, in pertinent part, that:

***************

(a) Liquidation

Unless an entry is extended under subsection (b) of this section or suspended as required by statute or court order, except as provided in section 1675(a)(3) of this title, an entry of merchandise not liquidated within one year from:

the date of entry of such merchandise; . . . .

shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity, and amount of duties asserted at the time of entry by the importer of record. . . .

Notice of suspension If the liquidation of an entry is suspended, the Secretary shall by regulation require that notice of the suspension be provided, in such manner as the Secretary considers appropriate, to the importer of record and to any authorized agent and surety of such importer of record.

***************

All of the entries were suspended as required by statute.